World Cup Team Matches Canadian Team Members (formerly the Canada Cup)

1953 – Stan Leonard & Bill Kerr (team finished 2nd)

1954 – Jules Huot & Stan Leonard (team finished 4th)

1955 – Patrick Fletcher & Stan Leonard

1956 – Al Balding & Stan Leonard (team finished 3rd)

1957 – Stan Leonard & Al Balding (team finished 6th)

1958 – Al Balding & Henry Martell

1959 – Stan Leonard & Al Balding (team finished 3rd)

1960 – Al Balding & Stan Leonard (these Canadian players were selected for the team but they did not attend as the event was boycotted)

1961 – Al Balding & Al Johnston (team finished 3rd)

1962 – George Knudson & Alvie Thompson

1963 – Al Balding & Stan Leonard (team finished 4th)

1964 – Al Balding & George Knudson

1965 – George Knudson & Wilf Homenuik (team finished 4th)

1966 – George Knudson & Frank Fowler (team tied for 6th)

1967 – George Knudson & Al Balding (team finished 8th)

1968 – Al Balding (individual winner) & George Knudson (team finished 1st)

1969 – Al Balding & George Knudson (team finished 13th)

1970 – Al Balding & Bob Cox (team finished 20th)

1971 – Moe Norman & Wilf Homenuik (team finished 8th)

1972 – Phil Giroux & Bob Panasiuk (team finished 8th)

1973 – Bob Panasiuk & Phil Giroux (team finished 27th)

1974 – Wilf Homenuik & Ben Kern (team finished 12th)

1975 – Bob Panasiuk & Bill Tape (team finished 32nd)

1976 – George Knudson & Dan Halldorson (team finished 20th)

1977 –  George Knudson & Dave Barr (team finished 3rd)

1978 – Dave Barr & Dan Halldorson

1979 – Jim Nelford & Dan Halldorson (team finished 8th)

1980 – Dan Halldorson & Jim Nelford (team finished 1st)

1981 – No tournament

1982 – Dave Barr & Dan Halldorson

1983 – Dave Barr & Jerry Anderson

1984 – Jim Rutledge & Dave Barr

1985 – Dave Barr & Dan Halldorson

1986 – No tournament

1987 – Dave Barr & Jerry Anderson (team finished 9th)

1988 – Dave Barr & Brent Franklin

1989 – Dave Barr & Jerry Anderson

1990 – Rick Gibson & Dave Barr

1991 – Dave Barr & Dan Halldorson

1992 – Richard Zokol & Brent Franklin

1993 – Richard Zokol & Dave Barr

1994 – Rick Gibson & Dave Barr

1995 – Jim Rutledge & Rick Gibson

1996 – Rick Gibson & Rick Todd

1997 – Rick Gibson & Mike Weir

1998 – Rick Gibson & Ian Leggatt

1999 – Arden Knoll & Ray Stewart

2000 – Glen Hnatiuk & Mike Weir (team finished 10th)

2001 – Ian Leggatt & Mike Weir (team finished 6th)

2002 – Ian Leggatt & Mike Weir (team finished 8th)

2003 – No tournament

2004 –Stuart Anderson & Darren Griff (team finished 20th)

2005 – No tournament

2006 – Jim Rutledge & Mike Weir (team finished 15th)

2007 – Wes Heffernan & Mike Weir

2008 – Graham DeLaet & Wes Heffernan (team finished 13th)

2009 – Stuart Anderson & Graham DeLaet (team finished 25th)

2010 – No tournament

2011 – No tournament

2012 – No tournament

2013 – Brad Fritsch & David Hearn (placed 8th individual) (team finished 5th)

2014 – No tournament

2015 – No tournament

2016 – David Hearn & Adam Hadwin (team finished 11th)

This entry was posted in canada teams, History. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.